CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Brian G. Pearce
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Mailcode 1049
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of five decorative ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Pearce:

In your letter dated June 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your request letter you submitted five samples, which were identified as styles 01 through 05. Your samples are being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes. This merchandise is said to comprise your item number 702232-2014, an assortment of Christmas ribbons. You state that all of the ribbons below are imported in rolls and measure 3 yards in length and 0.375 inches (10 cm) in width. All of the ribbons are of woven construction.

Your letter describes Style 01 as a ribbon composed of 100% polyester, which has been made on a ribbon making machine. The ribbon has no inserted wires or metallized yarns. The ribbon has woven selvedges and features a decorative “candy striped” pattern.

Your letter describes Style 02 as a ribbon composed of 100% polyester, which has been made on a ribbon making machine. The ribbon has no inserted wires or metallized yarns. The ribbon has woven selvedges and features a printed “Let it Snow” snowflake pattern.

Your letter describes Style 03 as a ribbon composed of 70% metallic and 30% nylon fibers. It has been cut from a wider piece of fabric and has merrowed edges. The ribbon has a shiny effect imparted by the metallized strips.

Your letter describes Style 04 as a ribbon composed of 70% metallic and 30% nylon fibers. It has been cut from a wider piece of fabric and has merrowed edges. The ribbon has a shiny effect imparted by the metallized strips.

Your letter describes Style 05 as a ribbon composed of 100% polyester, which has been made on a ribbon making machine. The ribbon has no inserted wires or metallized yarns. The ribbon has woven selvedges and features a decorative dotted pattern running along its length.

The strips meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). According to the terms of Legal Note 1 to Chapter 54, HTSUS, such strips are not to be considered a man-made fiber.

The applicable subheading for Styles 1, 2 and 5 will be 5806.32.1030, HTSUS, which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers… ribbons, of a width not exceeding 12 cm, of polyester, with woven selvedge, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 3 and 4 will be 5806.39.3020, HTSUS, which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of other textile materials…of metalized yarn. The duty rate is Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division